Youth Presentations 2011

Youth Presentations 2011 22 October 2011

The annual presentation night was held on Friday 21st October to award the achievements of the club’s youth members throughout the year.

Ciara Fox and Aileen Tuohey opened proceedings by singing a song each, showcasing the talent within the club.

With the Scór na nÓg competition starting in a few weeks, those present were asked if anyone was interested in forming a quiz team or entering the poetry sections of the competition.


Two important points were raised in the chairman's introduction, namely:

  • More participation is needed from parents and volunteers in general to assist in the coaching and mentoring of underage teams. There are now 14 underage teams in the club and the current coaches are having to manage two or more teams each year which is unsustainable. The club will support anyone who is willing to get involved in this vital role within the club.
  • The club is increasingly being held responsible for the actions of players, parents and supporters towards referees and members of other clubs. This can take the form of suspensions and/or fines and members were reminded that they should refrain from any actions which will affect the club.


HANDBALL:

Awards were presented by Emmett Clarke to the following players for their achievements in 2011:

  • Ciaran Gillen
  • Gavin Slane
  • Chrissy Gillen


FOOTBALL:

Certificates were awarded to the following players:


UNDER 10 GIRLS

Meaghan Coyle, Caoimhe Warnock, Catherine O’Connor, Meaghan Clarke, Rachel Clarke, Aimee McGuigan, C Morris, Leah McGuigan, L O’Neill.


UNDER 12 GIRLS

Alannah Coyle, Leanne Morris, Emma Maguire, Aimee McGuigan, Michaela Gillen, Rachel McAleer, Orla Coyle, Orla Warnock, Megan Coyle, Catherine McKenna, Tegan McDermott, Aileen Tracey, Michaela McBride, Rachel Clarke, Erin Mulholland.


UNDER 8s

Cait Clarke, Cathal Keenan, Joe Warnock, Shane McKenna, Tiernan Teague, Niamh Tracey, Miceal Clarke, Cahir McAleer, Aidan Morris, Ciaran Morris, David Morris, Enda McKenna, Oisin Coyle, Ciaran Mulholland, Jack Kelly, Ciaran Warnock, Molly Clarke, Niamh Clarke.


UNDER 10 BOYS

Daniel McCrory, Sean Conneelly, Eunan Morris, Conor McCrory, Niall McDermott, Michael McCann, Martin McCrory, Mathew Conway, Jamie Wilkinson, Luke Breslin, Aidan McNamee, Ciaran Bradley, Aidan Conway.


UNDER 12 BOYS

Patrick McElhatton, Niall Coyle, Ronan Holywood, Sean Coyle, Ciaran Coyle, Sean Óg McCann, Aidan Conway, Jordan Gumley, Ryan Gumley, Pauric McCullagh, Mal McCrory.

 

Medals were awarded to the league-winning Sperrin Óg U16 and U18 teams:


UNDER 16s

Chloe Donnelly, Seoirse Conway, Claire Coyle, Stacey McCullagh, Michaela McDermott, Emma Clarke, Ciara Fox, Carla McCann, Niamh O’Neill, Brianna Clarke, Claire Touhey, Lauren Holywood, Eimear Bradley, Niamh Coyle, Caoileann Conway, Aileen Touhey, Rebecca Coyle, Shauna Morris, Eadaoin Fox.


Sperrin Óg U16 Captain, Emma Clarke, was presented with the U16 league trophy.


UNDER 18s

Claire Coyle, Kerry McGarvey, Seoirse Conway, Shannon O’Neill, Chloe Donnelly, Ciara Fox, Shanley Clarke, Niamh O’Neill, Cathy McNulty, Carla McCann, Eimear Bradley, Michaela McDermott, Emma Clarke, Aisling Fox, Laura Heagney, Siobhan McBride.


Sperrin Óg U18 Captain, Aisling Fox, was presented with the U18 league trophy.

 

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Under 8 - Shane McKenna

Under 10 Boys - Sean Conneelly

Under 10 Girls - Aimee McGuigan

Under 12 Boys - Jordan Gumley

Under 12 Girls - Rachel McAleer

Under 13 Boys - Ryan Clarke

Under 13 Girls - Niamh Coyle

Under 14 Boys - Shane McGuigan

Under 14 Girls - Aileen Tuohey

Under 16 Boys - Gavin Slane

Under 16 Girls - Claire Coyle

Under 18 Boys - Daniel Tuohey

Under 18 Girls - Aisling Fox


To finish the presentations, Sarah Coyle presented the Young club Person of the Year award (sponsored by the Pioneer Association) to Conor McGarvey.


Some pictures from the night are available in the gallery.


Thanks to Eimear, Cahir, John and Sean for making the presentations.